Holt Leisure Parks Data & Privacy Policy

Enlarged aerial_Dec2013 red roof copy

DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

Holt Leisure Parks Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, whilst providing the highest possible quality of service.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulations 2018). Under the terms of the GDPR legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal and/or private data which we collect from you.

This policy, which forms part of the Terms of Use of our site, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who we are

We are Holt Leisure Parks Limited of Kip Marina, The Yacht Harbour, Inverkip, Inverclyde, PA16 0AW. We are also known as the data controller. We are a full-service marina and leisure company and own and operate the following businesses and associated websites; Kip Marina, Craobh Marina, Fairlie Quay Marina, The Chartroom Restaurant, Kip Marina Chandlery, 55-Degrees and Scotland’s Boat Show.

Should you wish to access any of the information that we store about you, or wish to request we remove the data entirely, please simply email us (via the contact us page of this website) or directly to gdpr@kipmarina.co.uk.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our sites and not to any third-party sites that are linked to from our sites.

Information we may collect from you

In order to fulfil your order or enquiry (for example – a berthing quotation) we need to know certain personal information collected at time of order.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

(1) information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (or via those on the partner websites we make use of). This includes subscribing to our newsletter, posting material or requesting further services or quotations. We may also ask you for information, for example when you enter a competition or promotion;
(2) information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services;
(3) correspondence from you and your responses to any research surveys sent to you by us;
(4) details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders; and
(5) details of your visits to our site including but not limited to traffic data, location data, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or not.

It is our policy that this information is private and confidential. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information the personal information you provide to us (where required) is stored in a secure location and is accessible only by designated staff. We will use it only for the purposes for which you provide the information under this privacy statement.

Security Best Practice

Our website uses industry standard encryption to help protect (and encrypt) any data sent between your browser and the site (submitted forms etc). We are also fully insured with public liability and employee liability insurance.

Keeping you informed

We would like to tell you by email or other electronic means about our news, products and services which we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not want us to do this, simply do not check this option during the order process or contact us at any time and request removal. Please note that choosing not to opt-in means that we will not be able to keep you informed and tell you about additional information and promotions available to our customers.

Computer Tracking and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Provider & Name Purpose More Information
Google Analytics
__utm()
Used by Google Analytics to track the sites users. This data is sent to google which then has reports that the site user can access about user’s browsing habits. Helpful non-intrusive cookie. google.co.uk
Google Map
PREF=ID
Google maps cookie to track maps usage. Helpful non-intrusive cookie. google.co.uk
Google Maps
NID=
Google maps cookie to track maps usage. Helpful non-intrusive cookie. google.co.uk
Microsoft Server Side Session Cookie
ASP.NET_SessionId=
Session cookie for the overall web application. Necessary for the provision of this service. support.microsoft.com

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file (small text only file) which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

– to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

– to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

– to speed up your searches; and

– to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

– to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

– to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

– to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

– to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by e-mail, post or telephone.

Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Partner Websites and Data Collection/Storage

In order to provide some of our key services, we utilise the services of trusted partner websites and IT systems.  These include:

Mailchimp Email Marketing

We utilise Mailchimp to communicate with our member businesses and stakeholders, using emails collected lawfully through a variety of methods, primarily by allowing people to “subscribe” themselves via a form on our website or at events.  We Mail Chimp – an email marketing system to manage and store this data, and to send out occasional emails to everyone who has consented to this.

We have simplified and cleaned up this data, deleted old (unused) subscribers, merged subscriber lists where possible, and reduced the information we collect (and store) to essentially just a name and email address in most cases.

If you have previously given your consent to receive such emails, you can choose to opt-out (or change your preferences) at any time by clicking the relevant links included in all marketing emails sent to you.

We believe the data held in Mailchimp to be safe, secure, and only available to Holt Leisure Parks Limited for the purposes listed above.  For more information on this, or their rules around email collection and their Zero tolerance Anti-Spam policy, please visit the Mailchimp Compliance Policies Page (which we are legally bound to comply with).

 

Quick Tap Survey

We use Quick Tap Survey – an online survey system to collect, manage and store survey data relating to opinions on our events, goods or service, and to send out occasional emails to everyone who has consented to this.

In preparation for GDPR we’ve simplified things.  We’ve cleaned up the data, deleted old (unused) subscribers, merged subscriber lists where possible, and reduced the information we collect (and store) to essentially just a name and email address in most cases.

If you have previously given your consent to receive such emails, you can choose to opt-out (or change your preferences) at any time by clicking the relevant links included in all marketing emails sent to you.

We believe the data held in Quick Tap Survey to be safe, secure, and only available to Holt Leisure Parks Limited for the purposes listed above.  For more information on this, or their rules around email collection and their Zero tolerance Anti-Spam policy, please visit the Quick Tap Survey Policies Page (which we are legally bound to comply with).

 

Sage Accounting System

We use Sage for our business accounting, specifically to invoice our member businesses and customers for services that we have supplied to them under contract.

HMRC require businesses to keep company financial records for at least 6 years from the end of the last financial year, so if you’ve been a paying customer over that time frame, then we’ll likely hold data about you on Sage which was required to invoice you for the goods/services supplied.

While legally we cannot delete this data, we can make changes to the contact details etc where it is inaccurate.  If you’d like to see what data we hold, or you think we should update the accuracy of it, please just contact us at any time.

We believe the data held on the Sage systems to be safe, secure, and only available to Sail Scotland Ltd, and designated staff of Holt Leisure Parks Ltd. (who provide in-kind finance and administrative support for us) for the purposes listed above.  For more information, please visit Sage GDPR Statement.

Giving your consent

It is important that you read and understand these statements. By ordering any of our products or services, a binding agreement between yourself (and/or your business) and Holt Leisure Parks Limited will be created such that we can use your information in this way.

Disclosures

We warrant that we will not disclose your information or personal details to any other third party without your approval other than is set out elsewhere in this privacy statement.

We will not send you any unsolicited commercial emails unless you have given your prior consent. We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers and will not abuse our position of data controller for commercial gain.

In the event we sell our business or assets the personal data we collect about you may be transferred to the purchaser of our business or assets. We may also use the information we collect about you to enforce or apply our terms of use or supply. To prevent or detect fraud or abuse of this site, or to assist in verifying your identity, we may make searches of our data records and reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement agencies should fraud or illegal activities occur or be suspected. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We may use this information to protect our interests including without limitation to protect the rights property or safety of Holt Leisure Parks Limited, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of credit risk and fraud reduction.

Contact us

Should you wish to contact us regarding this data and privacy statement please contact us using the contact us page on this website (see link at top of the page). For the purposes of complying with GDPR, please contact the company using the contact form on this website or email gdpr@kipmarina.co.uk.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our members, partner networks, and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We may provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to additional newsletters or promotional communications sent by email. If you have opted in or otherwise qualify to receive these forms of communication, and no longer wish to receive our newsletter or other promotional communications by email, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication.

If you think there is a problem with the way we have handled your data then be aware you have the right to raise a complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).  We’d be grateful if you spoke to us about the issue first, but if you’d prefer to go direct to the ICO please visit: https://ico.org.uk/.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.